Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Bovie Printing & Fabrication. This statement discloses the information practices for the Bovie Printing & Fabrication website, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. If we should ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it can only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on January 29, 2020. Bovie Printing & Fabrication may change this policy at any time by modifying this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Services of interest

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require the above information to recognize your needs and provide you with better services, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find relevant using the email address you have provided
  • To help customize the website according to your interests

Security

We are dedicated to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to avoid unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we gather online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and recalling information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may avert you from taking full advantage of the website.

Log Files

We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movements on our Web site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These log files contain statistical data used to analyze traffic patterns, specifically the user’s IP address, the date and time of the visit, the file requested by the user, the size of the file requested by the user, the status of the request (e.g. whether the request was successfully served by our web server software), and the referring URL which generated the request.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to prevent the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you inform us that you wish for this to occur.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will immediately modify any information found to be incorrect.

Children’s Privacy

This site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the website, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the website. This Privacy Statement may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Privacy Statement to which you are bound.

Why Bovie?
  • Successful, durable partnerships
  • Caring, responsive staff
  • Decades of technical printing experience

Printed Samples